This site uses cookies to improve your experience and to provide services and advertising. By continuing to browse, you agree to the use of cookies described in our Cookies Policy. You may change your settings at any time but this may impact on the functionality of the site. To learn more see our Cookies Policy.
OK
Dublin: 19 °C Monday 25 June, 2018
Advertisement

Here are all the stage times you'll need for Electric Picnic this weekend

Everything you need to know in the one place.

AFTER WEEKS OF nervous, “What if X are playing at the same time as X?” anticipation, the wait is over – all the stage times for Electric Picnic have been announced.

You can find them all below and this post will continue to be updated with any additional information that’s announced. In the meantime, make sure to consult Clashfinder for any clashes between your favourite bands and download the official Electric Picnic app.

Happy Picnic!

MAIN STAGE

FRIDAY

Glastonbury Festival 2014 - Day 1 Source: Yui Mok

  • 5pm – Tvvins
  • 6pm – The Strypes
  • 7.15pm – Blondie
  • 9pm – Foals
  • 10.45pm – Pet Shop Boys

SATURDAY 

V Festival 2014 Day Two - Chelmsford

  • 12pm – Trinity Orchestra
  • 2pm – The Stranglers
  • 3.45pm – Wild Beasts
  • 5.30pm – Hozier
  • 7pm – Bombay Bicycle Club
  • 8.45pm – Paolo Nutini
  • 10.35pm – Portishead
  • 12.30am – Chic

SUNDAY

Lollapalooza 2014 Source: AP/Press Association Images

  • 1pm – Dublin Gospel Choir
  • 2.20pm – The Wailers
  • 3.50pm – Sinead O’Connor
  • 5.25pm – Simple Minds
  • 7pm – Lily Allen
  • 8.30pm – Beck
  • 10.15pm – Outkast

ELECTRIC ARENA

FRIDAY

Reading Festival 2010 Source: PA Archive/Press Association Images

  • 10pm – James Murphy

SATURDAY

No Tomorrow Festival - Nottingham Source: Tim Goode

  • 1.45pm – Daniel James
  • 3.15pm – Raglans
  • 4.45pm – We Cut Corners
  • 6.30pm – Clean Bandit
  • 8pm – Metronomy
  • 9.30pm – London Grammar
  • 11pm – James Vincent McMorrow
  • 12.30am – SBTRKT

SUNDAY

St Vincent in concert - London

  • 12.30pm – Orla Gartland
  • 1.45pm – Nick Mulvey
  • 3pm – Hamsandwich
  • 4.15pm – Laura Mvula
  • 5.30pm – The 1975
  • 7pm – St. Vincent
  • 8.30pm – Hercules & Love Affair
  • 10.30pm – Mogwai

RANKINS WOOD

SATURDAY

Global Gathering - Day 2 - Stratfrod Upon Avon Source: Katja Ogrin

  • 1.3opm – Booka Brass Band
  • 3pm – Vann Music
  • 4.15pm – Twin Shadow
  • 5.30pm – Cathy Davye
  • 6.45pm – Walking On Cars
  • 8pm – Annie Mac
  • 10pm – Omar Souleyman
  • 11.30pm – Le Galaxie

SUNDAY

Summer Series at Somerset House - London Source: EMPICS Entertainment/Richard Gray

  • 1.45pm – Acrobat
  • 3pm – Jenny Lewis
  • 4.15pm – Stephen Malkmus & The Jicks
  • 5.30pm – Neneh Cherry
  • 6.45pm – Jungle
  • 8pm – Flume
  • 9.30pm – Kelis
  • 11pm – The Minutes

COSBY STAGE

SATURDAY

Lollapalooza 2014 Source: AP/Press Association Images

  • 1pm – Wyvern Lingo
  • 2.15pm – Sheppard
  • 3.45pm – Benjamin Booker
  • 5.15pm – The Orwells
  • 6.45pm – Temples
  • 8pm – White Denim
  • 9.30pm – The Blades
  • 11pm – BP Fallon & The Ghost Wolves

SUNDAY

Field Day Festival 2014 - London Source: David Jensen

  • 1.15pm – The Whereabouts
  • 2.15pm – Vancouver Sleep Clinic
  • 3.15pm – The Districts
  • 4.30pm – Unknown Mortal Orchestra
  • 5.45pm – Drenge
  • 7pm – Wolf Alice
  • 8.15pm – Asgeir
  • 9.30pm – The Horrors
  • 11pm – Slowdive

LITTLE BIG TENT

SATURDAY

FKA twigs performs at Heaven - London Source: PA Wire/Press Association Images

  • 1.30pm – Buffalo Sunn
  • 2.30pm – The Academic
  • 3.30pm – Spies
  • 4.45pm – Sleep Thieves
  • 6pm – Phox
  • 7.15pm – John Wizards
  • 8.30pm – FKA twigs
  • 9.45pm – SOHN
  • 11pm – Kaytranada
  • 12.15am – Krystal Klear
  • 1.30am – Bicep

SUNDAY

Capital FM Summertime Ball - London Source: PA Wire/Press Association Images

  • 1.15pm – Nightbox
  • 2.30pm – Seinabo Sey
  • 3.30pm – Moko
  • 4.45pm – Glass Animals
  • 6pm – Vaults
  • 7.15pm – Sampha
  • 8.30pm – Duke Dumont
  • 9.45pm – Rustie
  • 11pm – Shit Robot

BODY & SOUL STAGE

Electric Picnic Music Festivals Source: Laura Hutton/Photocall Ireland

FRIDAY

  • 4pm – 4.30pm – The Careers
  • 5pm – 5.30pm – Sleep Thieves
  • 6pm – 6.30pm – The Viking Project
  • 7pm – 7.30pm – Sounds of System Breakdown
  • 8pm – 8.45pm – The Altered Hours
  • 9.15pm – 10pm – Girl Band
  • 1o.30pm – 11.30pm – Lau
  • 12am – 1am – tUnE-yArDs
  • 1.30am – 2.15am – Young Fathers
  • 2.45am – 3.30am – Oum Shatt

SATURDAY

  • 12pm – 12.30pm – Arioso
  • 1pm – 1.30pm – Susan O Llien & The Low Standards
  • 2pm – 2.30pm – Mongoose
  • 3pm – 3.30pm – Youth Mass
  • 4pm – 4.30pm – Special Guest
  • 5pm – 5.45pm – Interskalactic
  • 6pm – 6.15pm – Malcolm London
  • 6.30pm – 7pm – Alice Boman
  • 7.30pm – 8.15pm – Meltybrains?
  • 8.45pm – 9.30pm – Buffalo Woman
  • 10pm – 10.45pm – Special Guests
  • 11.15pm – 12am – Linkoban
  • 12.30am – 1.15am – Kate Boy
  • 1.45am – 2.30am – Moodoid
  • 3am – 4am – Donal Dineen

SUNDAY

  • 12pm – 12.30pm – Grouse
  • 1pm – 1.30pm – Grounds For Invasion
  • 2pm – 2.30pm – Loah
  • 3pm – 3.45pm – Ronan O’Snodaigh and The Occasionals
  • 4.15pm – 4.45pm – Join Me in The Pines
  • 5pm – 5.30pm – Jon Gomm
  • 6pm – 6.45pm – Dermot Byrne, Florian Blancke & Brendan O’Regan
  • 7.15pm – 7.45pm – I Have A Tribe
  • 8.15pm – 9pm – Olof Arnolds
  • 9.30pm – 10pm – Tommy KD
  • 10.30pm – 11.30pm – Glass Animals
  • 12am – 1am – Perfume Genius
  • 1.45am – 2.45am – Francois and The Atlas Mountains
  • 3.15am – 4am – Special Guests

(For details on the Body & Soul Upstage and Earthship Stage line-up, click here.)

CASA BACARDÍ

FRIDAY

  • 4pm – Leigh Farrell
  • 6pm – Disconauts
  • 8pm – Billy Scurry
  • 10pm – Demetri From Paris

SATURDAY

  • 12pm Monophat
  • 1pm – Discotekken
  • 3pm – Get Down Edits
  • 5pm – Ghostboy
  • 6.30pm – Jonas Rathsman
  • 8.30pm – Ejeca
  • 10.30pm – Greg Wilson 

SUNDAY

  • 12pm – Eddie K
  • 1.30pm – Kelly Anne Byrne
  • 3pm – Decent Perks
  • 4.30pm – Mother
  • 6.30pm – Nancy Whang
  • 8pm – Pleasurekraft
  • 10pm – The 2 Bears

 RBMA STAGE

RBMA Electric Picnic Lineup board - Landscape A0 FINAL PROOF

FRIDAY

  • 10pm – 11.35pm – Republik DJs
  • 11.35pm – 12.35am – Clu
  • 1am – 2am – Dark Sky
  • 2am – 4am – Sunil Sharpe

SATURDAY

  • 10pm – 11pm – Kobina
  • 11pm – 12am – Handsome Paddy
  • 12am – 1am – Colm K
  • 1am – 2am – Dorian Concept
  • 2am – 4am – Joy Orbison

SUNDAY

  • 10pm – 11pm – Open Mind
  • 11pm – 12am – Boya
  • 12am – 2am – Rift
  • 2am – 4am – Boddika

COMEDY STAGE

SATURDAY

PA-3502553 Source: PA Archive/Press Association Images

  • 1.15pm – Danny Dowling
  • 1.35pm – Colum McDonnell
  • 2pm – Kevin McGahern
  • 2.25pm – Al Porter
  • 2.50pm – Steve Frost Improv Allstars
  • 3.35pm – Patrick McDonnell
  • 4pm – Eleanor Tiernan
  • 4.30pm – Chris Kent
  • 5pm – Fred Cooke
  • 5.35pm – Colm O’Regan
  • 6.10pm – Foil Arms and Hog
  • 6.50pm – Rubberbandits
  • 7.35pm – Seann Walsh
  • 8.15pm – Simon Amstell

SUNDAY

War Child Comedy Night - London Source: Empics Entertainment

  • 1.15pm – Danny Dowling
  • 1.30pm – Karl Spain
  • 2pm – Tomie James
  • 2.25pm – Eric Lalor
  • 2.50pm – Trevor Browne
  • 3.05pm – Steve Bennett
  • 3.20pm – Steve Frost Improv Allstars
  • 4.05pm – Gunther Gunn
  • 4.30pm – Aisling Bea
  • 5pm – John Colleary
  • 5.30pm – Bec Hill
  • 6pm – Jarlath Regan
  • 6.30pm – Abandoman
  • 7.05pm – David McSavage
  • 7.40pm – Jason Byrne
  • 8.15pm – David O’Doherty

 OTHER VOICES

(Times/dates TBA. All information from here.)

  • Nick Mulvey
  • The Barr Brothers
  • Silences
  • Mirel Wagner
  • Tiny Runs
  • Little Green Cars
  • Eve Murtagh
  • All We Are
  • Woman’s Hour

LITERARY TENT

BwHu6mnIQAAQciQ Source: Cormac Kinsella/Twitter

MINDFIELD

For details on Mindfield at Electric Picnic, view their programme here.

Contestants on last night’s University Challenge completely flunked the pop music round >

The 16 most annoying things people going to music festivals do >

  • Share on Facebook
  • Email this article
  •  

About the author:

Amy O'Connor

Read next:

COMMENTS (2)