Advertisement
Dublin: 23 °C Sunday 25 July, 2021

#debunk

Debunked: No, the Covid-19 vaccine figures don't include missed appointments
# Factcheck
From TheJournal.ie
# Factcheck

Debunked: No, the Covid-19 vaccine figures don't include missed appointments

Jul 9th 2021, 4:35 PM 11,147 Views 0 Comments

An independent TD claimed that the official vaccine figures refer to the number of appointments made rather than doses administered.

FactCheck: No, a Covid-19 vaccine will not make your arm magnetic
# Covid-19 Facts
From TheJournal.ie
# Covid-19 Facts

FactCheck: No, a Covid-19 vaccine will not make your arm magnetic

Jul 6th 2021, 6:30 PM 24,118 Views 0 Comments

The claim has been shared widely online.

Debunked: No, you won't develop skin cancer from wearing sunglasses
# Debunk
From TheJournal.ie
# Debunk

Debunked: No, you won't develop skin cancer from wearing sunglasses

Jun 26th 2021, 7:00 AM 12,828 Views 0 Comments

A social media claim is wrongly saying that sunglasses are harmful.

Debunked: No, the army hasn't been drafted in to 'forcibly' vaccinate prisoners
# Debunk
From TheJournal.ie
# Debunk

Debunked: No, the army hasn't been drafted in to 'forcibly' vaccinate prisoners

Jun 17th 2021, 6:30 AM 8,079 Views 0 Comments

Vaccines are being rolled out on a prison-by-prison basis and jabs are administered by National Ambulance Service staff.

That photo of Matt Hancock holding a bad pint of Guinness is fake
# Debunked
From TheJournal.ie
# Debunked

That photo of Matt Hancock holding a bad pint of Guinness is fake

May 1st 2021, 3:21 PM 99,971 Views 31 Comments

He wasn’t even drinking Guinness.

Debunked: No, unvaccinated people can't get health problems from being around those who are vaccinated From TheJournal.ie

Debunked: No, unvaccinated people can't get health problems from being around those who are vaccinated

Apr 30th 2021, 6:30 PM 43,509 Views 0 Comments

The claim is being made and shared online – with people claiming ‘vaccine shedding’ is happening.

FactCheck: Yes, Black people are disproportionately affected by fatal US police shootings
# Factcheck
From TheJournal.ie
# Factcheck

FactCheck: Yes, Black people are disproportionately affected by fatal US police shootings

Apr 30th 2021, 6:00 AM 16,699 Views 0 Comments

Black people are fatally shot by US police at a higher rate than white people relative to their proportion of the population.

Debunked: Misleading post gives inaccurate reflection of Ireland's excess mortality during Covid-19 pandemic
# Covid-19 Facts
From TheJournal.ie
# Covid-19 Facts

Debunked: Misleading post gives inaccurate reflection of Ireland's excess mortality during Covid-19 pandemic

Apr 28th 2021, 6:30 PM 22,417 Views 0 Comments

The post has been seen more than 20,000 times on Facebook.

Debunked: No, Professor Luke O'Neill didn't refuse a Covid vaccine because he 'didn't want' one
# Covid19 Facts
From TheJournal.ie
# Covid19 Facts

Debunked: No, Professor Luke O'Neill didn't refuse a Covid vaccine because he 'didn't want' one

Apr 25th 2021, 7:00 AM 102,158 Views 0 Comments

O’Neill has said he will take any vaccine offered to him – when he is eligible for one.

The Explainer: From influencers to QAnon - how misinformation changed in Ireland over the past year
# Podcast
From TheJournal.ie
# Podcast

The Explainer: From influencers to QAnon - how misinformation changed in Ireland over the past year

Apr 15th 2021, 6:30 PM 7,022 Views 0 Comments

From WhatsApp messages to conspiracy theories, we explore how misinformation has evolved over the last 12 months.

Debunked: No, Travellers were not protesting outside a Dublin Pfizer plant for access to the Covid-19 vaccine
# Factcheck
From TheJournal.ie
# Factcheck

Debunked: No, Travellers were not protesting outside a Dublin Pfizer plant for access to the Covid-19 vaccine

Apr 13th 2021, 7:58 PM 41,079 Views 0 Comments

The claim was circulated on WhatsApp, Twitter and Facebook this week.

Debunked: No, all Direct Provision residents at Mosney are not receiving vaccine ahead of priority schedule
# Factcheck
From TheJournal.ie
# Factcheck

Debunked: No, all Direct Provision residents at Mosney are not receiving vaccine ahead of priority schedule

Mar 11th 2021, 6:30 AM 12,446 Views 0 Comments

The HSE is still working through the first four cohorts in the sequencing list.

Debunked: No, this impressive photo of a mountain isn't from Donegal
# Mount Error
From TheJournal.ie
# Mount Error

Debunked: No, this impressive photo of a mountain isn't from Donegal

Feb 19th 2021, 5:53 PM 5,966 Views 0 Comments

A photo of mountain with unusual clouds above it has been mistakenly labelled as Mount Errigal in Donegal.

FactCheck: Yes, masks, including cloth masks, can help prevent Covid-19 transmission
# Debunk
From TheJournal.ie
# Debunk

FactCheck: Yes, masks, including cloth masks, can help prevent Covid-19 transmission

Jan 15th 2021, 6:09 PM 25,357 Views 0 Comments

Studies have shown that masks can help prevent the spread of the virus.

FactCheck: No, the WHO didn't say a positive Covid-19 test is more likely due to a cold
# Factcheck
From TheJournal.ie
# Factcheck

FactCheck: No, the WHO didn't say a positive Covid-19 test is more likely due to a cold

Jan 15th 2021, 11:54 AM 26,888 Views 0 Comments

False claims on social media have inaccurately attributed a quote to the World Health Organization.

Debunked: No, this poster is not from the HSE telling people to report neighbours who do not wear a mask
# Factcheck
From TheJournal.ie
# Factcheck

Debunked: No, this poster is not from the HSE telling people to report neighbours who do not wear a mask

Jan 8th 2021, 12:55 PM 26,086 Views 0 Comments

A poster that falsely claims to have been published by the HSE is being shared on social media.

Debunked: No, this video does not show that a hospital in the North lied about being over capacity
# Factcheck
From TheJournal.ie
# Factcheck

Debunked: No, this video does not show that a hospital in the North lied about being over capacity

Dec 28th 2020, 1:17 PM 1,657 Views 0 Comments

The Northern Trust has said that claims of lies about hospital capacity in the North are “ridiculous”.

FactCheck: No, it is not true that only people with pre-existing conditions have died from Covid-19 in the UK
# Factcheck
From TheJournal.ie
# Factcheck

FactCheck: No, it is not true that only people with pre-existing conditions have died from Covid-19 in the UK

Dec 17th 2020, 5:56 PM 17,562 Views 0 Comments

A post on social media has falsely claimed that the NHS confirmed no Covid-19 deaths occurred among people without a pre-existing condition.

Debunked: Is this photo from the recent RTÉ gathering?
# Factcheck
From TheJournal.ie
# Factcheck

Debunked: Is this photo from the recent RTÉ gathering?

Nov 26th 2020, 5:50 PM 5,679 Views 0 Comments

Staff from RTÉ did have a social gathering earlier this month – but this photo does not show it.

FactCheck: Did the creator of PCR tests say they don't work for Covid-19?
# Factcheck
From TheJournal.ie
# Factcheck

FactCheck: Did the creator of PCR tests say they don't work for Covid-19?

Nov 26th 2020, 4:09 PM 89,549 Views 0 Comments

Posts on social media have wrongly claimed that PCR testing is inaccurate and produces a high rate of false positive results.

From Sharpies to 'dumped ballots': The misinformation being shared about voting in the US
# Debunk
From TheJournal.ie
# Debunk

From Sharpies to 'dumped ballots': The misinformation being shared about voting in the US

Nov 5th 2020, 3:01 PM 24,998 Views 18 Comments

Here are some claims of electoral fraud being spread on social media, and the facts behind those claims.

Debunked: No, there weren't 'only 717 deaths' in Ireland in July
# Misinformation
From TheJournal.ie
# Misinformation

Debunked: No, there weren't 'only 717 deaths' in Ireland in July

Sep 11th 2020, 5:40 PM 56,864 Views 22 Comments

The figures in question refer to the number of deaths registered for that month so far, not the total number of people who died.

FactFind: No, it's not correct to say just 100 people have died from Covid-19 in Ireland
# Misinformation
From TheJournal.ie
# Misinformation

FactFind: No, it's not correct to say just 100 people have died from Covid-19 in Ireland

Sep 8th 2020, 4:08 PM 158,743 Views 114 Comments

A widely shared Facebook video incorrectly claims that 100 people, not 1,777, have died because of the virus in Ireland.

Debunked: It's false to claim Irish and Italian death tolls are 'miscalculated' and 'inflated' by up to 90%
# Debunk
From TheJournal.ie
# Debunk

Debunked: It's false to claim Irish and Italian death tolls are 'miscalculated' and 'inflated' by up to 90%

Aug 28th 2020, 3:52 PM 2,106 Views 0 Comments

Variations of the same post have been widely shared on Facebook.

Debunked: No, parents will not receive a consent form to let schools make medical decisions for children
# Factcheck
From TheJournal.ie
# Factcheck

Debunked: No, parents will not receive a consent form to let schools make medical decisions for children

Aug 28th 2020, 2:21 PM 13,785 Views 14 Comments

The claim was widely shared on Facebook.

Debunk: No, the first UK volunteer in a Covid-19 vaccine trial has not died
# Elisa Granato
From TheJournal.ie
# Elisa Granato

Debunk: No, the first UK volunteer in a Covid-19 vaccine trial has not died

Aug 14th 2020, 12:48 PM 28,943 Views 30 Comments

Elisa Granato was one of the first volunteers in a Covid-19 vaccine trial in the UK – and she’s alive and well.

Debunked: No, the HSE has not banned a Covid-19 treatment in order to later 'push' a vaccine
# Coronavirus
From TheJournal.ie
# Coronavirus

Debunked: No, the HSE has not banned a Covid-19 treatment in order to later 'push' a vaccine

Jul 24th 2020, 10:00 PM 20,404 Views 31 Comments

A widely shared Facebook post incorrectly claims that medications which ‘cure’ the virus have been banned in Ireland.

FactCheck: Have 'only 8 people' under 65 died from Covid-19 in Ireland?
# Coronavirus
From TheJournal.ie
# Coronavirus

FactCheck: Have 'only 8 people' under 65 died from Covid-19 in Ireland?

Jul 24th 2020, 7:30 PM 109,544 Views 93 Comments

This claim has been shared frequently in the past week – but it is misleading at best.

Debunked: Irish people were not the first slaves to arrive in the American colonies
# Debunk
From TheJournal.ie
# Debunk

Debunked: Irish people were not the first slaves to arrive in the American colonies

Jun 18th 2020, 6:00 PM 62,280 Views 124 Comments

Slave trading from Africa to the Americas began around 100 years before 1619, and indentured servitude is not the same as chattel slavery.