Advertisement
Dublin: 14 °C Thursday 29 October, 2020

#factcheck

From TheJournal.ie FactCheck: No, a 6-year-old boy has not been kidnapped in Navan Factcheck

FactCheck: No, a 6-year-old boy has not been kidnapped in Navan

Posts containing this false claim have been shared on Facebook recently.

From TheJournal.ie FactFind: Were self-harm and suicide statistics measured during the pandemic? Factfind

FactFind: Were self-harm and suicide statistics measured during the pandemic?

A TD said on RTÉ Radio One at the weekend: “We have stopped measuring suicide and self-harm in this country.”

From TheJournal.ie FactFind: Has the World Health Organisation changed its position on lockdowns? David Nabarro
From TheJournal.ie FactCheck: Claim made in full-page Irish Times ad about Covid-19 deaths is false Factcheck

FactCheck: Claim made in full-page Irish Times ad about Covid-19 deaths is false

The ad calls for an alternative approach to ongoing Covid-19 restrictions.

From TheJournal.ie FactCheck: Many of the claims made about Covid-19 in a leaflet sent to Dublin households are false or misleading Debunked

FactCheck: Many of the claims made about Covid-19 in a leaflet sent to Dublin households are false or misleading

The leaflet was distributed in the name of Anti-Corruption Ireland, an anti-government group.

From TheJournal.ie FactFind: Are Fine Gael's claims about Sinn Féin in a video published on social media accurate? Factcheck

FactFind: Are Fine Gael's claims about Sinn Féin in a video published on social media accurate?

The video on Twitter and Facebook accused Sinn Féin of being “two-faced and hypocritical”. But were the claims in it correct?

From TheJournal.ie Debunked: No, this photo does not show a skip filled with food waste from Dublin restaurants which were forced to close Factcheck

Debunked: No, this photo does not show a skip filled with food waste from Dublin restaurants which were forced to close

The photo has been shared on social media in recent days – but it was actually taken in England five years ago.

From TheJournal.ie Debunked: No, Smyths Toys is not closing its doors and going 'online only' in the run up to Christmas Factcheck

Debunked: No, Smyths Toys is not closing its doors and going 'online only' in the run up to Christmas

Several claims online say the store is to stop retail sales from next week.

From TheJournal.ie Debunked: No, Paul Murphy isn't recruiting and training actors to attend protests Factcheck

Debunked: No, Paul Murphy isn't recruiting and training actors to attend protests

The fake advertisement was shared on social media following protests in Dublin at the weekend.

From TheJournal.ie Debunked: No, there weren't 'only 717 deaths' in Ireland in July Misinformation

Debunked: No, there weren't 'only 717 deaths' in Ireland in July

The figures in question refer to the number of deaths registered for that month so far, not the total number of people who died.

From TheJournal.ie Debunked: No, countries were not exporting Covid-19 test kits in 2017 Debunked

Debunked: No, countries were not exporting Covid-19 test kits in 2017

It’s been claimed that the World Bank was recording exports of Covid-19 tests up to three years ago.

From TheJournal.ie Debunked: The claims in this Facebook video about suicide figures and number of Covid deaths in Ireland are inaccurate Factcheck

Debunked: The claims in this Facebook video about suicide figures and number of Covid deaths in Ireland are inaccurate

In the video, Ben Gilroy makes a number of false and misleading claims about coronavirus and suicide in Ireland.

From TheJournal.ie FactFind: No, it's not correct to say just 100 people have died from Covid-19 in Ireland Misinformation

FactFind: No, it's not correct to say just 100 people have died from Covid-19 in Ireland

A widely shared Facebook video incorrectly claims that 100 people, not 1,777, have died from the virus in Ireland.

From TheJournal.ie FactCheck: Is this widespread claim about the recent number of deaths by suicide in Ireland true? Factcheck

FactCheck: Is this widespread claim about the recent number of deaths by suicide in Ireland true?

The claim has spread widely on Facebook and Twitter and has caused significant distress.

From TheJournal.ie FactCheck: No, Eamon Ryan did not fall asleep in the Dáil chamber again Factcheck

FactCheck: No, Eamon Ryan did not fall asleep in the Dáil chamber again

The Green Party leader has come in for criticism after a new clip appears to show him nodding off again.

From TheJournal.ie Debunked: No, council staff have not been banned from entering a flats complex in Dublin because of Covid Debunked

Debunked: No, council staff have not been banned from entering a flats complex in Dublin because of Covid

The claim, which is being shared in a voice memo on WhatsApp, is not true.

From TheJournal.ie FactCheck: No, Leo Varadkar did not say he supports forced vaccination against Covid-19 Factcheck

FactCheck: No, Leo Varadkar did not say he supports forced vaccination against Covid-19

A clip from a speech Varadkar made at the Global Vaccine Summit has been used to claim he said he supports forced vaccination for everyone in Ireland.

From TheJournal.ie FactCheck: Does this photo show a protest against Covid-19 restrictions in South Korea? Factcheck

FactCheck: Does this photo show a protest against Covid-19 restrictions in South Korea?

Posts on social media have represented anti-government protests in Seoul as anti-coronavirus restrictions.

From TheJournal.ie Debunked: Three false claims about Minister for Children Roderic O'Gorman Debunked

Debunked: Three false claims about Minister for Children Roderic O'Gorman

An image containing three misleading claims about the Green Party TD has been circulating online.

From TheJournal.ie Debunked: It's false to claim Irish and Italian death tolls are 'miscalculated' and 'inflated' by up to 90% Debunk

Debunked: It's false to claim Irish and Italian death tolls are 'miscalculated' and 'inflated' by up to 90%

Variations of the same post have been widely shared on Facebook.

From TheJournal.ie Debunked: No, children won't be banned from attending school if they don't get the flu vaccine Misinformation

Debunked: No, children won't be banned from attending school if they don't get the flu vaccine

Children aged two to 12 years can get the flu jab for free this year, but it’s not compulsory.

From TheJournal.ie Debunked: No, 'Covid-19 sensors' have not been 'inserted secretly into every phone' Factcheck

Debunked: No, 'Covid-19 sensors' have not been 'inserted secretly into every phone'

The post is part of a category of conspiracies that has targeted contact tracing apps launched to help stop the spread of Covid-19.

From TheJournal.ie Debunked: No, parents will not receive a consent form to let schools make medical decisions for children Factcheck

Debunked: No, parents will not receive a consent form to let schools make medical decisions for children

The claim was widely shared on Facebook.

From TheJournal.ie FactCheck: No, Clones' High Cross is not being moved 'because of Muslims' Factcheck

FactCheck: No, Clones' High Cross is not being moved 'because of Muslims'

False claims on social media have suggested that Monaghan County Council is moving the cross to appease the Muslim community.

From TheJournal.ie Debunked: No, wearing a face mask does not 'disrupt pH levels' and increase cancer risk Carbon Dioxide

Debunked: No, wearing a face mask does not 'disrupt pH levels' and increase cancer risk

A widely shared Facebook post incorrectly claims that wearing a mask causes people to breathe in their own carbon dioxide.

From TheJournal.ie Groupthink, fatigue and divilment: Why do people share fake news? Echo Chamber

Groupthink, fatigue and divilment: Why do people share fake news?

Misinformation has never been more widely shared in Ireland than during the Covid-19 pandemic.

From TheJournal.ie Debunk: No, the first UK volunteer in a Covid-19 vaccine trial has not died Elisa Granato

Debunk: No, the first UK volunteer in a Covid-19 vaccine trial has not died

Elisa Granato was one of the first volunteers in a Covid-19 vaccine trial in the UK – and she’s alive and well.

From TheJournal.ie Debunked: No, you will not receive a €1,000 reward from Gardaí for reporting house parties Debunked

Debunked: No, you will not receive a €1,000 reward from Gardaí for reporting house parties

A poster in Dublin claims that Gardaí will reward members of the public if they report house parties.

From TheJournal.ie Debunked: No, you cannot catch Legionnaires' disease or pleurisy from wearing a face covering Debunked

Debunked: No, you cannot catch Legionnaires' disease or pleurisy from wearing a face covering

There have been fewer cases of legionella infection in Ireland this year compared to last year.

From TheJournal.ie Debunked: No, Eamon Ryan did not call Peter Tatchell a 'green legend and tireless LGBT campaigner' Debunked

Debunked: No, Eamon Ryan did not call Peter Tatchell a 'green legend and tireless LGBT campaigner'

A false tweet from the Green Party leader claims he said he was “excited to meet” Tatchell two years ago.

From TheJournal.ie Factcheck: Are dognappers marking targets with stickers on ESB pillars? In The Doghouse

Factcheck: Are dognappers marking targets with stickers on ESB pillars?

Social media users have claimed that dog thieves are using stickers on ESB mini pillars to mark houses where dogs will be stolen.

From TheJournal.ie Debunked: The conspiracy theories around the so-called Hollywood drug adrenochrome Debunked

Debunked: The conspiracy theories around the so-called Hollywood drug adrenochrome

Theories claim adrenochrome is harvested from children in a trafficking ring.

From TheJournal.ie FactCheck: Will children be taught how to masturbate as part of their education from September? Factcheck

FactCheck: Will children be taught how to masturbate as part of their education from September?

The claim had been made by social media users.

From TheJournal.ie Debunked: No, the HSE has not banned a Covid-19 treatment in order to later 'push' a vaccine Coronavirus

Debunked: No, the HSE has not banned a Covid-19 treatment in order to later 'push' a vaccine

A widely shared Facebook post incorrectly claims that medications which ‘cure’ the virus have been banned in Ireland.

From TheJournal.ie FactCheck: Have 'only 8 people' under 65 died from Covid-19 in Ireland? Coronavirus

FactCheck: Have 'only 8 people' under 65 died from Covid-19 in Ireland?

This claim has been shared frequently in the past week – but it is misleading at best.

From TheJournal.ie FactCheck: Can a common cold cause a positive Covid-19 test? Cold Case

FactCheck: Can a common cold cause a positive Covid-19 test?

A claim that started in the US, which suggests that a case of cold or flu, or a previous vaccine against them, can give a positive Covid-19 test result, has reached Ireland.

From TheJournal.ie FactCheck: No, this photo does not show Obama visiting a Wuhan lab in 2015 to give millions to a 'bat project' Bat An Eye

FactCheck: No, this photo does not show Obama visiting a Wuhan lab in 2015 to give millions to a 'bat project'

A photograph of Obama in Maryland has been falsely attributed to a laboratory in Wuhan.

From TheJournal.ie FactCheck: Did a Belfast bank post a notice describing balaclavas as 'unsuitable' face coverings? Natwest

FactCheck: Did a Belfast bank post a notice describing balaclavas as 'unsuitable' face coverings?

A tweet sharing a photo of a notice at a NatWest branch suggests that the notice was displayed in Belfast.

From TheJournal.ie Debunked: No, pressing ‘cancel’ twice on an ATM won’t prevent your PIN from being stolen ATM SCAM

Debunked: No, pressing ‘cancel’ twice on an ATM won’t prevent your PIN from being stolen

The false safety tip has been shared over 19,000 times on Facebook.

From TheJournal.ie FactCheck: No, Croke Park will not be used for animal slaughter during Eid Al Adha Factcheck

FactCheck: No, Croke Park will not be used for animal slaughter during Eid Al Adha

The claim was made by TheLiberal.ie ahead of Eid Al Adha celebrations in Croke Park this summer.

1 2 3 4 5